• The Department of Physical Education was established in 1974 with an objective of encouraging the sports spirit of the student’s society.
  • The Department has necessary facilities and equipments, which enable the students to undergo practice for achieving higher levels.
  • Our students represent University, District, State, and National Levels in various Games and Sports competitions and the players bring laurels to the College.
Vision

To expand the life span of the students by providing knowledge about health, fitness and well being through Physical Education.

Mission

To facilitate the development of balanced human beings so as to live a healthy life with purpose and achievement.

S. No. Faculty Name Qualification Designation Download
1. Dr.V.Anitha B.Sc., M.P.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D Directress of Physical Education View Profile
S.No. Year Event Level Place/Award Number of students
1 2013-2014 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Runner 4
2 Basket ball District Third-Rs.6,000/- 12
3 Table tennis District Winner-Rs.2,000/- 2
(Doubles)
4 Table tennis District Runner-Rs.1,500/- 2
(Doubles)
5 Table tennis District Winner-Rs.1,000/- 1
(Singles)
6 Table tennis District Runner-Rs.750/- 1
(Singles)
7 Badminton District Third – Rs.1,500/- 3
8 Basket ball Regional Third – Rs.2,000/- 1
9 Hand ball South zone Inter- University Fourth place 1
10 2014-2015 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Runner 5
11 Basket ball Inter-Collegiate Third 12
12 Hand ball South zone Inter- University Winner 1
13 Shot put District Third 1
14 Discus throw District Third 1
15 Hand ball District Winner 12
16 Basket ball District Winner 12
17 Swimming District Winner-Rs.1,000/- 1
18 Basket ball District Runner-Rs.9,000/- 10
19 Cricket National Runner 2
20 2015-2016 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Third 3
21 Basket ball State Runner 1
22 Basket ball South zone Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1
23 Swimming District Winner-Rs.1,000/- 1
24 Swimming District Runner-Rs.750/- 1
25 Long jump District Runner-Rs.750/- 1
26 Power lifting Inter-Collegiate Winner 1
27 Weight lifting Inter-Collegiate Winner 1
28 Hand ball South zone Inter- University Second 1
29 Volley ball South zone Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1
30 2016-2017 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Runner 5
31 Basket ball Inter-Collegiate Third 11
32 Wrestling State Third 1
33 Hand ball South zone Inter- University Winner 1
34 Hand ball All India Inter- University Winner 1
35 Wrestling State Third 1
36 2017-2018 Power lifting Inter-Collegiate Winner 1
37 Power lifting Inter-Collegiate Third 1
38 Hand ball National Third 1
39 Silambam District Winner 1
40 Silambam National Winner 1
41 Hand ball National Runner 1
42 Hand ball South zone Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1
43 Basket ball District Third – Rs. 6,000/- 10
44 Hand ball National Winner 1
45 Javelin throw District Runner 1
46 Shot put District Runner 1
47 400 mts Running District Runner 1
48 Long jump District Second 1
49 Long jump District Third 1
50 Power lifting All India Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1
51 2018-2019 Wrestling State Level (Senior) Third 1
52 Power Lifting Inter-Collegiate Level Winner 1
53 Best Physique Inter-Collegiate Level Runner 1
54 Wrestling District Level Third 1
55 Wrestling District Level Runner 1
56 Wrestling District Level Winner 1
57 Wrestling State Level (Junior) Third 1
58 Power Lifting State Level (Senior) Second 1
59 Power Lifting State Level (Junior) First 1
60 Power Lifting National Level (Junior) Runner 1
61 Wrestling Inter-Collegiate Level Runner 1
62 Wrestling Inter-Collegiate Level Third 1
63 Wrestling Inter-Collegiate Level Third 1
64 Wrestling Inter-Collegiate Level Winner 1
65 Volleyball South Zone Inter-University Form III (Participation) 1
66 Basketball South Zone Inter-University Form III (Participation) 1
67 Power Lifting All India Inter-University Form III (Participation) 1
68 Volleyball District Level Chief Minister Trophy Winner (Rs.12,000/-) 12
69 Basketball District Level Chief Minister Trophy Third (Rs.6000/-) 12

Online Admission 2020 - 2021