• The sports students are facilitated with outdoor games such as Basketball with flood lighting, Handball, Tennis, Volleyball, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Athletics etc., and Indoor games like Table Tennis, Chess, Carrom etc.,
  • We also provide Gym to improve the physical fitness of our students.
  • We have organized various tournaments which not only improve the sporting talent of our students but also their organizational and leadership qualities.
  • Coaching camps are conducted to the selected players to represent the College teams in various tournaments.
  • In order to exhibit the student’s talents, Intramural tournaments are also organized.
  • Students participate in Inter-collegiate, Inter- University, District, State and National level tournaments.
  • Many students represented Periyar University team in All India and South Zone Inter-University tournaments.
  • Students won gold and silver medals in Inter-Collegiate district, State and National level tournaments.
  • Students received cash awards in District level tournaments.
  • Many students represent district and state teams in various events.
  • The Directress of Physical Education has completed her Ph.D. and has published nearly five papers. At present she is guiding two Ph.D. scholars.

PRESIDENT:

  • (Mrs.) P. Saraswathi, Principal.

SECRETARY:

  • (Mrs.)V. Anitha, Department of Physical Education.

MEMBERS:

  • (Mrs.) S. Gokila, Department of Commerce.
  • S. Bharathi, Department  of Geography.
  • P. Madhiyazhagan, Department of Zoology.
  • N. Umadevi, Department of Computer Science.
  • V. G. Panchatcharam,  Department of Computer Science.
  • (Mrs.) D. Jayamma, Department of Commerce.
  • S. Meenachi, Department of English.

STUDENTS REPRESENTATIVES:

  • Yogeswari, III B.A. History.
  • Haridharani, III B.sc Mathematics.
    • The faculty is a Ph.D holder.
    S.No. Year Event Level Place/Award Number of

    students

    1. 2013-2014 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Runner 4
    2. Basket ball District Third-Rs.6,000/- 12
    3. Table tennis

    (Doubles)

    District Winner-Rs.2,000/- 2
    4. Table tennis

    (Doubles)

    District Runner-Rs.1,500/- 2
    5. Table tennis

    (Singles)

    District Winner-Rs.1,000/- 1
    6. Table tennis

    (Singles)

    District Runner-Rs.750/- 1
    7. Badminton District Third – Rs.1,500/- 3
    8. Basket ball Regional Third – Rs.2,000/- 1
    9. Hand ball South zone Inter- University Fourth place 1
    10. 2014-2015 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Runner 5
    11. Basket ball Inter-Collegiate Third 12
    12. Hand ball South zone Inter- University Winner 1
    13. Shot put District Third 1
    14. Discus throw District Third 1
    15. Hand ball District Winner 12
    16. Basket ball District Winner 12
    17. Swimming District Winner-Rs.1,000/- 1
    18. Basket ball District Runner-Rs.9,000/- 10
    19. Cricket National Runner 2
    20. 2015-2016 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Third 3
    21. Basket ball State Runner 1
    22. Basket ball South zone Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1
    23. Swimming District Winner-Rs.1,000/- 1
    24. Swimming District Runner-Rs.750/- 1
    25. Long jump District Runner-Rs.750/- 1
    26. Power lifting Inter-Collegiate Winner 1
    27. Weight lifting Inter-Collegiate Winner 1
    28. Hand ball South zone Inter- University Second 1
    29. Volley ball South zone Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1
    30. 2016-2017 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Runner 5
    31. Basket ball Inter-Collegiate Third 11
    32. Wrestling State Third 1
    33. Hand ball South zone Inter- University Winner 1
    34. Hand ball All India Inter- University Winner 1
    35. Wrestling State Third 1
    36. 2017-2018 Power lifting Inter-Collegiate Winner 1
    37. Power lifting Inter-Collegiate Third 1
    38. Hand ball National Third 1
    39. Silambam District Winner 1
    40. Silambam National Winner 1
    41. Hand ball National Runner 1
    42. Hand ball South zone Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1
    43. Basket ball District Third – Rs. 6,000/- 10
    44. Hand ball National Winner 1
    45. Javelin throw District Runner 1
    46. Shot put District Runner 1
    47. 400 mts Running District Runner 1
    48. Long jump District Second 1
    49. Long jump District Third 1
    50. Power lifting All India Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1