- The sports students are facilitated with outdoor games such as Basketball with flood lighting, Handball, Tennis, Volleyball, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Athletics etc., and Indoor games like Table Tennis, Chess, Carrom etc.,
- We also provide Gym to improve the physical fitness of our students.
- We have organized various tournaments which not only improve the sporting talent of our students but also their organizational and leadership qualities.
- Coaching camps are conducted to the selected players to represent the College teams in various tournaments.
- In order to exhibit the student’s talents, Intramural tournaments are also organized.
- Students participate in Inter-collegiate, Inter- University, District, State and National level tournaments.
- Many students represented Periyar University team in All India and South Zone Inter-University tournaments.
- Students won gold and silver medals in Inter-Collegiate district, State and National level tournaments.
- Students received cash awards in District level tournaments.
- Many students represent district and state teams in various events.
- The Directress of Physical Education has completed her Ph.D. and has published nearly five papers. At present she is guiding two Ph.D. scholars.
PRESIDENT:
- (Mrs.) P. Saraswathi, Principal.
SECRETARY:
- (Mrs.)V. Anitha, Department of Physical Education.
MEMBERS:
- (Mrs.) S. Gokila, Department of Commerce.
- S. Bharathi, Department of Geography.
- P. Madhiyazhagan, Department of Zoology.
- N. Umadevi, Department of Computer Science.
- V. G. Panchatcharam, Department of Computer Science.
- (Mrs.) D. Jayamma, Department of Commerce.
- S. Meenachi, Department of English.
STUDENTS REPRESENTATIVES:
- Yogeswari, III B.A. History.
- Haridharani, III B.sc Mathematics.
-
- The faculty is a Ph.D holder.
S.No. Year Event Level Place/Award Number of students
1. 2013-2014 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Runner 4 2. Basket ball District Third-Rs.6,000/- 12 3. Table tennis (Doubles)
District Winner-Rs.2,000/- 2 4. Table tennis (Doubles)
District Runner-Rs.1,500/- 2 5. Table tennis (Singles)
District Winner-Rs.1,000/- 1 6. Table tennis (Singles)
District Runner-Rs.750/- 1 7. Badminton District Third – Rs.1,500/- 3 8. Basket ball Regional Third – Rs.2,000/- 1 9. Hand ball South zone Inter- University Fourth place 1 10. 2014-2015 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Runner 5 11. Basket ball Inter-Collegiate Third 12 12. Hand ball South zone Inter- University Winner 1 13. Shot put District Third 1 14. Discus throw District Third 1 15. Hand ball District Winner 12 16. Basket ball District Winner 12 17. Swimming District Winner-Rs.1,000/- 1 18. Basket ball District Runner-Rs.9,000/- 10 19. Cricket National Runner 2 20. 2015-2016 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Third 3 21. Basket ball State Runner 1 22. Basket ball South zone Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1 23. Swimming District Winner-Rs.1,000/- 1 24. Swimming District Runner-Rs.750/- 1 25. Long jump District Runner-Rs.750/- 1 26. Power lifting Inter-Collegiate Winner 1 27. Weight lifting Inter-Collegiate Winner 1 28. Hand ball South zone Inter- University Second 1 29. Volley ball South zone Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1 30. 2016-2017 Table tennis Inter-Collegiate Runner 5 31. Basket ball Inter-Collegiate Third 11 32. Wrestling State Third 1 33. Hand ball South zone Inter- University Winner 1 34. Hand ball All India Inter- University Winner 1 35. Wrestling State Third 1 36. 2017-2018 Power lifting Inter-Collegiate Winner 1 37. Power lifting Inter-Collegiate Third 1 38. Hand ball National Third 1 39. Silambam District Winner 1 40. Silambam National Winner 1 41. Hand ball National Runner 1 42. Hand ball South zone Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1 43. Basket ball District Third – Rs. 6,000/- 10 44. Hand ball National Winner 1 45. Javelin throw District Runner 1 46. Shot put District Runner 1 47. 400 mts Running District Runner 1 48. Long jump District Second 1 49. Long jump District Third 1 50. Power lifting All India Inter- University Form III (Participation) 1